跳到论文正文
W Papers独立论文阅读器 arXiv:2607.10465 论文正文 计算阅读时间 · 0%
引用这篇论文根据当前论文元数据生成,正式投稿前建议核对。

    
  
License: arXiv.org perpetual non-exclusive license
arXiv:2607.10465v1 [cs.CV] 11 Jul 2026

[ Extension=.otf, UprightFont=*-Regular, ItalicFont=*-Italic, BoldFont=*-Bold, BoldItalicFont=*-BoldItalic ] [ Script=Cyrillic, Extension=.otf, UprightFont=*-Regular, ItalicFont=*-Italic, BoldFont=*-Bold, BoldItalicFont=*-BoldItalic ] [ Script=Cyrillic, Extension=.otf, UprightFont=*-Regular, ItalicFont=*-Italic, BoldFont=*-Bold, BoldItalicFont=*-BoldItalic ] \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English

Not All Color Categories Are Equally Stable: A Multilingual Free Color Naming Experiment

Nuray Toganas, Adilet Yerkin, Elnara Kadyrgali, Muragul Muratbekova, Aron Karatayev, Pakizar Shamoi1
Abstract

Color naming is an important part of human color perception. Its task is to allow people to describe continuous colors using discrete color categories. However, the boundaries between color categories are often unclear, and some colors may be perceived differently depending on their saturation and brightness. While certain color categories remain recognizable across a wide range of shades, others may be associated with different color names when their appearance changes. This study investigates the consistency of color naming for red, yellow, and green color categories using a free color-naming experiment. A set of 18 color samples was selected from the COLIBRI dataset to represent different shades of these colors. Participants (n = 92) were asked to freely assign color names to each sample in Kazakh, Russian, or English without being limited to predefined categories. The results show that color categories differ in their consistency. Green shades were consistently identified as green despite variations in appearance, whereas yellow shades received a wider variety of names, including gold- and brown-related descriptions. Red shades showed moderate naming consistency. Our findings suggest that some color categories occupy broader perceptual regions than others and may therefore be more robust to visual variations. The study results can be used to develop perceptually meaningful color models and color naming systems.

Keywords—color perception, color naming, color categorization, categorical perception, linguistic relativity, color categories, cross-linguistic variation, perceptual color space

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishI Introduction

Are they all green? A matcha, a traffic signal, an unripe fruit, and a crocodile would all be described as green by most observers. Yet these stimuli differ substantially in their visual appearance, raising an important question: how much variation can a color undergo while still being perceived as belonging to the same category?

Color naming is a fundamental aspect of human color perception. It serves as a bridge between continuous color stimuli and discrete linguistic categories [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English1]. However, the boundaries of these categories are vague [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English2, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English3], and different color regions may show varying levels of naming stability. While some color categories maintain their identity across a broad range of shades, others appear more sensitive to changes in hue, saturation, and intensity [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English4, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English5].

This study addresses this gap through a free color-naming experiment involving multiple shades of red, yellow, and green. The visible color spectrum is a physical continuum, yet speakers of every language divide it into a finite set of named categories.

In this study, we investigate the naming consistency of red, yellow, and green color categories using a free color-naming experiment, resulting in mapping from continuous perceptual space to discrete linguistic labels. A set of 18 color samples derived from the COLIBRI (Color Linguistic-Based Representation and Interpretation) [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English2] dataset was selected to represent variations of these color categories.

The study has the following contributions:

  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English•

    We conduct a multilingual free color-naming experiment involving Kazakh, Russian, and English responses to investigate the perceptual stability of red, yellow, and green color categories.

  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English•

    We analyze the consistency and diversity of color names assigned to different shades derived from the COLIBRI dataset and examine how naming stability varies across color categories.

The paper is structured as follows. This section is the Introduction. Section II provides an overview of the literature on color naming and categorization. Methodology, including the experiment, is presented in Section III. Results and Discussion are presented in Sections IV and V, respectively. Finally, concluding remarks are drawn in Section VI.

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishII Related Work

Color naming enables humans to transform a continuous color spectrum into a finite set of linguistic categories. One of the most influential theories in this field is the Basic Color Terms (BCT) theory [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English6], which argues that languages tend to develop a limited set of basic color categories in a predictable order. Subsequent studies have demonstrated that basic categories such as red, green, blue, yellow, black, and white form coherent, high-consensus categories and appear to have a special status in English and many languages [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English7, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English8, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English9]. Furthermore, multilingual variability in color naming reflects language-dependent differences in lexical access and semantic categorization strategies [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English10, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English11].

Recent work has also explored the development of standardized color-naming systems based on multisource datasets. The study [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English12] proposed a clustering-based framework that aggregates over 19,000 color-name pairs from diverse sources and organizes them into perceptually meaningful 280 color categories.

Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishFigure 1: Experimental workflow for evaluating color category consistency using multilingual free color-naming responses

Although basic color categories are widely recognized, their boundaries are not sharply defined and often exhibit gradual transitions in perceptual color space [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English13, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English14, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English15]. Modern theories describe color categories as regions organized around prototypical or focal colors, which represent the best examples of a category [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English16, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English17, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English18]. Colors located near these category centers tend to be named consistently, whereas colors near category boundaries frequently receive multiple alternative labels [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English19, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English7]. This suggests that color naming is probabilistic rather than deterministic [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English20, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English14].

Recent studies suggest that the contradiction between continuous color perception and discrete linguistic categories can be explained through probabilistic models of category formation [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English20, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English13]. According to these models, color naming is organized around perceptual prototypes that are widely shared across populations, while category boundaries remain flexible and influenced by linguistic and cultural factors [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English14]. Consequently, color categories emerge from the interaction between universal perceptual mechanisms and language-specific conventions [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English21, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English22]. Empirical studies further indicate that color naming is constrained by the neurophysiological properties of human vision [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English23]. At the same time, categorical perception effects show that colors belonging to the same linguistic category are often perceived as more similar than physically equivalent color differences crossing category boundaries [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English19, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English24]. These findings suggest that color categories are structured around stable perceptual centers, whereas their boundaries remain gradual and variable.

Previous research has shown that color categories are not equally distributed within perceptual color space. Some categories appear more robust to variations in hue, saturation, and brightness, while others are more sensitive to such changes. Focal colors, which represent the best examples of a category, tend to maintain their identity under changing viewing conditions [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English18]. Across more than 110 languages, these best examples cluster near the prototypes of white, black, red, green, yellow, and blue [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English16, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English17]. Furthermore, changes in saturation and lightness have been shown to influence color naming and category membership [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English19, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English13]. While some hues preserve their categorical identity across a wide range of appearances, others are more likely to be associated with neighboring categories [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English7, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English18]. Together, these findings suggest that color categories may exhibit different levels of perceptual stability. However, the extent to which entire color categories preserve naming consistency under variations in appearance remains insufficiently understood.

Although many studies have examined color categorization, focal colors, and cross-linguistic color naming, limited attention has been paid to comparing the naming stability of different color categories. Understanding these differences is important for perceptual color modeling and the development of human-centered color representation systems [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English25].

Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishFigure 2: Sample from the experiment

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishIII Methodology

To investigate color consistency across different color categories, we conducted an online experiment during the conference on May 30, 2026.

We collected the information, including age and gender, as well as informed consent for the use of respondents’ data in our research, via an online form (see Fig. \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English2) distributed to students, staff, and guests of Kazakh-British Technical University. A total of 92 participants participated (37 female, 54 male, 1 other; age range: 19–40 years). Participants were allowed to complete the form in any language they were comfortable with.

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishTable I: Color stimulus from COLIBRI Fuzzy Model
ID Hue Saturation Intensity Color
4 red low medium
5 red low light
7 red medium medium
8 red medium light
10 red high medium
11 red high light
22 yellow low medium
23 yellow low light
25 yellow medium medium
26 yellow medium light
28 yellow high medium
29 yellow high light
31 green low medium
32 green low light
34 green medium medium
35 green medium light
37 green high medium
38 green high light

The stimuli (n=18) for the experiment were selected from the COLIBRI dataset [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English2]. COLIBRI is a human perception-based fuzzy color model that bridges the gap between computational color representations and human visual perception. Unlike traditional color models such as RGB, HSV, or CIE Lab, which rely on fixed numerical partitions, COLIBRI integrates fuzzy set theory with linguistically grounded color categories, enabling soft transitions between categories [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English26].

The selected stimuli across three perceptual dimensions: Hue (red, green, yellow), Saturation (low, medium, high), and Intensity (medium, light), ensure uniform coverage of the color space (see Table \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishI). The general study workflow, including stimulus selection, response collection, data processing and analysis, and consistency calculation, is shown in Fig. \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English1.

For each of the 18 stimuli, participants were asked to name the color displayed in the box. They were allowed to use one or more words to describe the color. If they have difficulty, they could leave a dash or select the ”I don’t know” option.

We analyzed all data obtained from the experiment as presented in Algorithm \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English1. We began with a preprocessing step, in which unrelated responses, such as emojis and dashes, were removed, and text normalization was performed. A small proportion of responses (4.13%) consisted of dashes or “I don’t know” selections, indicating cases where participants were unable to assign a color name to the presented stimulus. These cases were excluded from the analysis. Responses in different languages were mapped to a unified color lexicon based on predefined color categories. This ensured consistency in semantic interpretation across multilingual inputs. Representative mappings are shown in Table \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishII.

The resulting cleaned dataset was used for subsequent analysis and evaluation of color naming patterns.

1
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishInput: Dataset D={(ai,ri)}i=1ND=\{(a_{i},r_{i})\}_{i=1}^{N}, where aia_{i} is a color stimulus and rir_{i} is the corresponding free color naming response
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishOutput: Consistency scores {Ch}\{C_{h}\} for all hue categories
2
3\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=Englishforeach \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English(ai,ri)∈D(a_{i},r_{i})\in D \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=Englishdo
4    (i​di,hi,si,vi)←E​x​t​r​a​c​t​A​t​t​r​i​b​u​t​e​s​(ai)(id_{i},h_{i},s_{i},v_{i})\leftarrow ExtractAttributes(a_{i})
5   
6   r^i←N​o​r​m​a​l​i​z​e​(ri)\hat{r}_{i}\leftarrow Normalize(r_{i})
7   
8   li←D​e​t​e​c​t​L​a​n​g​u​a​g​e​(r^i)l_{i}\leftarrow DetectLanguage(\hat{r}_{i})
9   
10   ci←C​o​l​o​r​C​a​t​e​g​o​r​y​M​a​p​(r^i)c_{i}\leftarrow ColorCategoryMap(\hat{r}_{i})
11   
12   gi←S​e​m​a​n​t​i​c​M​a​p​(r^i)g_{i}\leftarrow SemanticMap(\hat{r}_{i})
13   
14
15\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=Englishforeach \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=Englishhue category hh \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=Englishdo
16    Dh←{i∣hi=h}D_{h}\leftarrow\{i\mid h_{i}=h\}
17    Ch←1|Dh|​∑i∈Dh𝕀​(ci=hi)C_{h}\leftarrow\frac{1}{|D_{h}|}\sum_{i\in D_{h}}\mathbb{I}(c_{i}=h_{i})
18   
19
20Generate frequency tables for {ci}\{c_{i}\}
21 Generate word clouds for each hue category
22
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=Englishreturn \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English{Ch}\{C_{h}\}
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishAlgorithm 1 Free Color Naming Consistency Analysis
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishTable II: Dictionary-based mapping of free color naming responses
Category Mapped response values
golden golden, brown gold, золотой, темно-золотистый, грязно золотой…
red red, brick red, burgundy red, scarlet red, neon red, muted red, грязно красный, қызыл, ашық қызыл, анық емес қызыл…
pink pink, deep pink, pastel pink, pinkish, розовый, розовая пудра, телесно-розовый, красно-розовый, коричневый розовый, грязно розовый, …
coral coral, коралловый, светло-коралловый
peach peach, персиковый
burgundy бордовый, бургундский, пыльный бордовый, светлый бургунди…
yellow yellow, lemon yellow, butter yellow, wheat yellow, кислотно-желтый, грязно-желтый, сары, сарғыш…
mustard mustard, горчичный, темно-горчичный, бледно-горчичный
green green, matcha green, lime green, olive green, кислотно-зеленый, темно-еловый зеленый, жасыл, травяной зеленый…
salad lettuce, salad, салатовый, ядовито-салатовый, бледно-салатовый…
lime lime, лайм, лаймовый, светло лаймовый
brown brown, brownish, pinkish brown, grayish brown, коричневый, коричневая слива, қоңыр…
gray gray, warm gray, серый, сұр, ржаво-серый, серый асфальт, коричнево-серый…
brick brick, кирпичный
herbs травяной, травянистый
maline малиновый, грязно-малиновый, глиннино малиновый
lemon лимонный, лимон, лимонный курд, цвет лимонной тарталетки
beige beige, бежевый, темно бежевый, темно-бежевый, бежевый пастельный, бэйдж, светло бежевый
sand песочный, бледно песочный
ohra охра, бледная охра, грязная охра, светлая охра
olive грязно-оливковый, темно-оливковый, оливковый
khaki haki, хаки, темный хаки
swamp болотный, болото, болотно серый, хаки болотный
mint mint, soft mint, мятный, цвет мятного сиропа
pistachio фисташковый, светло фисташковый
cyan циановый, бирюзовый
neon neon, неоновый
unknown қою, күлгін, көктем, camel, butter cream, sage, цвет теннисного мяча, цвет искусственного газона, свинья в Minecraft, between brown and yellow…
orange оранжевый, light orange, цвет цедры апельсина
white white
ivory слоновая кость, слоновый, айвори
clay глиняный

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishIV Results and analysis

Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English(a) RED
Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English(b) YELLOW
Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English(c) GREEN
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishFigure 3: Word clouds of color terms for RED, YELLOW, and GREEN colors

The word clouds in Fig. \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English3 reveal different naming patterns for each hue. Green responses were dominated by “green”, “зеленый”, and “жасыл”, showing strong agreement among participants. Red responses were mainly associated with “red” and “красный”, but also included many neighboring terms such as “pink”, “coral”, and “burgundy”. Yellow showed the highest diversity, with frequent alternative names such as “brown”, “mustard”, “beige”, “gray”, and “golden”.

Table \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishIII confirms these differences quantitatively. Green achieved the highest consistency score, with 65.55% of responses mapped to the green category. Red showed moderate consistency at 45.87%. At the same time, a considerable number of responses were mapped to pink (20.49%), coral (7.95%), brown (5.50%), and burgundy (4.89%). This shows that red shades partially overlap with adjacent color categories when the stimulus becomes lighter or less saturated. Yellow had the lowest consistency score at 39.06%. A large proportion of responses were distributed across brown (9.06%), unknown (8.44%), gray (7.50%), mustard (6.88%), and beige (6.88%).

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishTable III: Color naming results by hue category
Green Red Yellow
Category N % Category N % Category N %
green 215 65.55 red 150 45.87 yellow 125 39.06
salad 39 11.89 pink 67 20.49 brown 29 9.06
lime 19 5.79 unknown 35 10.70 unknown 27 8.44
unknown 18 5.49 coral 26 7.95 gray 24 7.50
swamp 8 2.44 brown 18 5.50 beige 22 6.88
khaki 7 2.13 burgundy 16 4.89 mustard 22 6.88
mint 6 1.83 peach 6 1.83 green 13 4.06
pistachio 3 0.91 brick 3 0.92 swamp 10 3.12
neon 3 0.91 maline 3 0.92 golden 8 2.50
cyan 2 0.61 clay 1 0.31 lemon 7 2.19
gray 2 0.61 gray 1 0.31 ohra 7 2.19
herbs 2 0.61 white 1 0.31 khaki 6 1.88
olive 2 0.61 sand 5 1.56
red 1 0.30 orange 4 1.25
yellow 1 0.30 olive 4 1.25
ivory 3 0.94
red 2 0.62
clay 1 0.31
white 1 0.31
Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishFigure 4: Consistency scores by hue, saturation, and intensity

Next, Saturation clearly affected the consistency of color naming (see Fig. \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English4). High-saturation stimuli were named most consistently (73.65%), while low-saturation stimuli showed the lowest consistency (25.24%) and the highest lexical diversity. As for Intensity, light stimuli were slightly more consistent than medium-intensity stimuli (53.88% vs. 46.60%). At the Hue level, Saturation and Intensity affect the three hues differently. Red is most consistent under high saturation, especially in high-medium (94%) and high-light (90.7%) conditions, but becomes ambiguous at low saturation. Green remains relatively stable, reaching its highest consistency in the medium-medium condition (88.9%). Yellow is the most sensitive to intensity: it is highly consistent under high-light (93.9%) and medium-light (77.78%) conditions, but drops sharply under medium intensity, especially in high-medium (20.41%) and medium-medium (4.00%).

Beyond direct color terms, participants often described colors through associations with foods, plants, and natural objects. As shown in Table \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishV, food-related references constituted 16.82% of all responses, comprising vegetable and plant-based descriptors (11.08%) and fruit- and berry-related descriptors (5.74%). Natural and earth-related associations accounted for an additional 8.92% of responses. These findings indicate that participants frequently relied on familiar objects and experiences when naming colors.

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishTable IV: Distribution of color terms by detected language
Hue en (%) kk (%) ru (%) mixed (%) Responses
green 22.87 7.01 69.82 0.3 328
red 22.02 4.28 72.48 1.22 327
yellow 22.19 5.94 71.25 0.62 320
Total 218 56 694 7 975
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishTable V: Semantic categories identified in free color naming responses
Category Representative examples Count (%)
basic color red, green, yellow, красный, жасыл 350 35.90
shade color light green, dark red, бледно-желтый, ярко зеленый, muted yellow 310 31.79
food, fruit, berry lemon, lime, peach, арбуз, малиновый 56 5.74
vegetable, plant salad, lettuce, брокколи, мятный, фисташковый 108 11.08
earth, natural brick, concrete, болотный, песочный, охра 87 8.92
unclear, other between brown and yellow, көктем, color of a tennis ball 64 6.56
Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English(a) RED
Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English(b) YELLOW
Refer to caption
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English(c) GREEN
\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishFigure 5: Percentage heatmap of mapped color categories for RED, YELLOW, and GREEN hues

The heatmap analysis in Fig. \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English5 shows that Green is the most stable hue category. Most Green stimuli were mapped to the green category at high percentages, especially ID 34 (88.9%) and ID 37 (72.1%), whereas only ID 35 showed greater ambiguity among green, salad, and lime. Red shows moderate consistency (in Fig. \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English5(a)) and depends strongly on shade. Some red stimuli were clearly mapped to red, such as ID 10 (94.0%) and ID 11 (90.7%), whereas other samples shifted toward neighboring categories, including pink for ID 5 and coral for ID 8. In contrast, Yellow (Fig. \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English5(b)) is the most ambiguous hue category. Although ID 29 (93.9%) and ID 26 (77.8%) were consistently mapped to yellow, other yellow stimuli were frequently perceived as brown, gray, mustard, beige, or unknown, indicating high sensitivity to changes in saturation and intensity.

As for gender-related differences, the semantic analysis showed that female participants used basic color terms and shade-based descriptions more frequently, whereas male participants used more associative descriptions related to fruits, berries, vegetables, and plants (female: 13.04% vs. male: 19.75%). Overall consistency was similar for female and male respondents, with female participants showing 51.21% consistency and male participants showing 49.64%. These findings suggest that gender does not strongly affect overall color naming consistency.

Overall, the results show the color categories exhibit unequal levels of perceptual stability. Color-naming consistency follows the order: Green (65.55%)¿ Red (45.87%)¿ Yellow (39.06%). Green shades were consistently identified as green despite noticeable variations in appearance. It suggests that Green is a relatively broad perceptual category. In contrast, Yellow shades generated a wider range of alternative names, including gold, beige, olive, mustard, and brown-like descriptions, indicating narrower category boundaries and greater naming ambiguity. The Red shades demonstrated intermediate behavior between these two extremes.

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishV Discussion

From the analysis of the collected responses, we observed that participants frequently described colors by referencing familiar natural and everyday objects. In particular, responses included names of fruits and vegetables (e.g., ”tomato”, ”pistachio”, ”peach”) (see Table \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishV). This phenomenon is consistent with findings in cognitive linguistics and color-naming research, where color categorization is often grounded in culturally salient prototypes rather than in abstract perceptual dimensions [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English6, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English14]. The use of object-based descriptors (e.g., fruit and food) has also been reported in studies of embodied cognition and the use of perceptual metaphor [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English27, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English28].

Studies of English-speaking participants have shown that women tend to produce a richer color vocabulary and use non-basic color terms more frequently than men, while men rely more heavily on basic color terms [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English29, \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English30]. Female participants showed a preference for object-derived terms such as persikovyj (peach) and bezevyj (beige), whereas male participants more frequently used basic terms and descriptors associated with natural colors [\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English30]. Although prior research has consistently documented gender-related differences in color naming behavior, naming consistency in our study did not differ significantly between genders.

\fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=EnglishVI Conclusion

This paper investigates the consistency of Red, Yellow, and Green color categories through a free color-naming experiment using 18 color samples from the COLIBRI dataset. The results show that color categories differ in their naming consistency and perceptual stability. In particular, Green shades were generally identified more consistently, while Yellow shades were associated with a wider variety of color names. These findings suggest that color categories occupy different perceptual regions and exhibit varying degrees of stability to changes in color appearance. Future work will extend the analysis to additional color categories.

Acknowledgment

We express gratitude to all participants who took part in the free color-naming experiment conducted during the 4th Annual Graduate Student Research Workshop on Computer Science, Information Systems, and Engineering at KBTU. This work was supported by the Science Committee of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Republic of Kazakhstan (Grant No. AP22786412)

References

  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[1] C. R. Twomey, G. Roberts, D. H. Brainard, and J. B. Plotkin, “What we talk about when we talk about colors,” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, vol. 118, no. 39, 2021. [Online]. Available: http://dx.doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2109237118
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[2] P. Shamoi, N. Toganas, M. Muratbekova, E. Kadyrgali, A. Yerkin, A. Igali, M. Ziyada, A. Adilova, A. Karatayev, and Y. Torekhan, “Colibri fuzzy model: Color linguistic-based representation and interpretation,” IEEE Access, vol. 13, pp. 205 932–205 956, 2025.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[3] J. Chamorro-Martínez, J. M. Soto-Hidalgo, P. Martínez-Jiménez, and D. Sánchez, “Fuzzy color spaces: A conceptual approach to color vision,” IEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems, vol. 25, pp. 1264–1280, 2017.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[4] C. Witzel, “Variation of saturation across hue affects unique and typical hue choices,” i-Perception, vol. 10, 2019.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[5] C. Witzel, J. Maule, and A. Franklin, “Focal colors as perceptual anchors of color categories,” Journal of Vision, vol. 13, pp. 1164–1164, 2013.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[6] B. Berlin and P. Kay, Basic Color Terms: Their Universality and Evolution. University of California Press, 1969.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[7] D. Mylonas and L. D. Griffin, “Coherence of achromatic, primary and basic classes of colour categories,” Vision Research, vol. 175, pp. 14–22, 2020.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[8] D. Lindsey and A. M. Brown, “The color lexicon of american english.” Journal of vision, vol. 14 2, 2014.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[9] D. T. Lindsey and A. M. Brown, “Universality of color names,” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, vol. 103, pp. 16 608–16 613, 2006.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[10] P. Kay and B. Berlin, “Color naming across languages,” Language, 1997.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[11] J. e. a. Winawer, “Russian blues reveal effects of language on color discrimination,” PNAS, 2007.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[12] A. Sabitkyzy, M. Shagyrov, and P. Shamoi, “Toward a universal color naming system: A clustering-based approach using multisource data,” 2026. [Online]. Available: https://arxiv.org/abs/2604.03235
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[13] C. Witzel and K. R. Gegenfurtner, “Color perception: Objects, constancy, and categories,” Annual Review of Vision Science, vol. 4, pp. 475–499, 2018.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[14] T. Regier, P. Kay, and N. Khetarpal, “Color naming reflects optimal partitions of color space,” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, vol. 104, no. 4, pp. 1436–1441, 2007.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[15] P. Shamoi, A. Inoue, and H. Kawanaka, “Fuzzy color space for apparel coordination,” Open Journal of Information Systems (OJIS), vol. 1, pp. 20–28, 01 2014.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[16] T. Regier, P. Kay, and R. S. Cook, “Focal colors are universal after all,” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, vol. 102, no. 23, pp. 8386–8391, 2005.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[17] J. T. Abbott, T. L. Griffiths, and T. Regier, “Focal colors across languages are representative members of color categories,” Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, vol. 113, no. 40, pp. 11 178–11 183, 2016.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[18] T. Morimoto, Y. Yamauchi, and K. Uchikawa, “Invariant categorical color regions across illuminant change coincide with focal colors,” Journal of Vision, vol. 22, no. 14, p. 3208, 2022.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[19] K. J. Emery, V. J. Volbrecht, D. H. Peterzell, and M. A. Webster, “Variations in normal color vision. VII. relationships between color naming and hue scaling,” Vision Research, vol. 141, pp. 66–75, 2017.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[20] E. Cibelli, Y. Xu, J. L. Austerweil, T. L. Griffiths, and T. Regier, “The Sapir-Whorf hypothesis and probabilistic inference: Evidence from the domain of color,” PLoS ONE, vol. 11, no. 7, p. e0158725, 2016.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[21] T. Gong, H. Gao, Z. Wang, and L. Shuai, “Perceptual constraints on colours induce the universality of linguistic colour categorisation,” Scientific Reports, vol. 9, p. 7719, 2019.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[22] S. Dai and A. Z. Zainal, “An empirical study of basic color terms in chinese,” Forum for Linguistic Studies, vol. 7, no. 5, pp. 861–872, 2025.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[23] M. Abdou, A. Kulmizev, D. Hershcovich, S. Frank, E. Pavlick, and A. Søgaard, “Can language models encode perceptual structure without grounding? A case study in color,” in Proceedings of the 25th Conference on Computational Natural Language Learning (CoNLL). Association for Computational Linguistics, 2021, pp. 109–132.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[24] L. Forder, X. He, and A. Franklin, “Colour categories are reflected in sensory stages of colour perception when stimulus issues are resolved,” PLoS ONE, vol. 12, no. 5, p. e0178097, 2017.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[25] A. Burambekova and P. Shamoi, “Comparative analysis of color models for human perception and visual color difference,” in 2025 IEEE 5th International Conference on Smart Information Systems and Technologies (SIST), 2025, pp. 1–6.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[26] M. Muratbekova, N. Toganas, A. Igali, M. Shagyrov, E. Kadyrgali, A. Yerkin, and P. Shamoi, “Color models in image processing: a review and experimental comparison,” Discover Applied Sciences, vol. 8, no. 5, p. 494, Mar 2026.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[27] G. Lakoff and M. Johnson, Metaphors We Live By. University of Chicago Press, 1980.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[28] L. W. Barsalou, “Grounded cognition,” Annual Review of Psychology, 2008.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[29] D. Mylonas and L. MacDonald, “Online colour naming experiment using Munsell colour samples,” in Proceedings of the 5th European Conference on Colour in Graphics, Imaging, and Vision (CGIV). Joensuu, Finland: IS&T, 2010, pp. 27–32.
  • \fontspec_if_language:nTFENG\addfontfeatureLanguage=English[30] G. V. Paramei, Y. A. Griber, and D. Mylonas, “An online color naming experiment in Russian using Munsell color samples,” Color Research & Application, vol. 43, pp. 358–374, 2018.